Pacific Northwest Endurance Rides
2016 Section 1 Standings

Animal Horse
Posted: Wednesday 1st Feb 2017

Sponsored by Dory Jackson. To the PNER horse/rider team with the most consecutive miles during the ride year on any distance PNER ride. A pull returns your mileage count to zero, and you start over.
Rider
Horse
Miles
Mike Cobbley Taladega 650


Top 5 Teams
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017

A team is comprised of up to 15 paid PNER members.  A team roster is to be submitted to the Points Secretary by the team representative prior to the ride that the team wants to count for points.  Eligibility for a team will be determined by the Points & Membership Secretaries.  Once a team accrues points, the team roster can only be changed between June 1 - 7.  Teams may drop members and/or add new members to a maximum of 15.  New members points prior to June 1st will not count toward the team total; only those points obtained after June 1st may be counted for updated team members.  A team must have a minimum of three riders to complete the same distance of any PNER ride.  If more than three members complete the same distance, the top three overall placings will count forteam points.  Any horse/rider combination allowed; membership on a team belongs to the rider.
Place
Team
Points
1 Marauders 7693.63
2 Whoop A$$ Riders 6257.25
3 Charlie’s Unicorns 3551.5
4 Outlaws 2965.5
5 Git-R-Done 2299

 
250-Mile Achievement Award
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017

Recognition of all PNER horse/rider teams who complete 250 miles or more in one season.
Rider
Horse
Miles
Karen Bumgarner Z Summer Thunder 670
Mike Cobbley Taladega 650
Kristen Maholland HCC Elessar 605
Shirley Bridge High Desert Melody 590
"R.G. Root DVM" OFW Alivia 580
Karen Leiman Frankly Dash O Splash 565
Michelle Kronsberg Maggie 555
Patty Bratsberg Pyro 550
Lee Pearce Fire Mt Malabar 520
Patricia Frahm TD Sahra Onyx 520
Melissa Coy SAR Tiki Copper Sky 515
Max Merlich TCF Miles High 510
Becky Vital CR Dun Debut 510
Lois Fox Iced Mocha 510
Kathy Bray M Dash Edna 490
Darlene Anderson Xtreme Surprise 485
David Hendrickson Painted Spur 470
Sarah Holloway Noble Desperado 465
Connie Holloway DWA Saruq 465
Jeff Loe Pyra 460
Tammy Shuck Jackman 455
Michelle Kronsberg Blacksaddle Tiger 440
Layne Lewis Royal Immage 440
Marie Mallon Redhaat Trison 430
Rebecca Osborne Boomer 430
Sandybaar Achievement Award
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017
 
In honor of Sandybaar, an Arabian stallion who competed in the early days of PNER/AERC.  He was never pulled.  Awards go to all PNER horse/rider teams who complete a minimum of ten consecutive PNER rides, any distance.
Rider
Horse
Completions
Rebecca Osborne Boomer 14
Karen Bumgarner Z Summer Thunder 13
Mike Cobbley Taladega 13
Kristen Maholland HCC Elessar 12
Patricia Frahm TD Sahra Onyx 12
Karen Leiman Frankly Dash O Splash 11
Rachelle Tanner Winter 11
Shirley Bridge High Desert Melody 11
Elayne Barclay Merlots Kwest 10
Kathy Bray M Dash Edna 10
Lee Pearce Fire Mt Malabar 10
Melissa Coy SAR Tiki Copper Sky 10
Patty Bratsberg Pyro 10

 

Top 10 Junior
Posted: Wednesday 1st Feb 2017

Same criteria as seniors (see Top 25 Senior Points), but for junior riders only. Questions regarding junior status should be directed to the Points Secretary

Place Name Horse Points Miles
1 Sarah Holloway Noble Desperado 1271.00 465
2 Anya Levermann Karmichel LK 1230.00 300
3 Sanoma Blakeley LLC Pyros Choice 915.00 255
4 Saylor Mayer Trubadors Al Jazaan 631.25 225
5 Sanoma Blakeley  RA Ares Bey 600.00 150
6 Morgan Miller Haven's Haute Diggity 510.00 180
7 Anya Levermann Monk 346.50 105
8 Sanoma Blakeley OMR Quicksan 330.00 100
9 Sanoma Blakeley Karahty's Last Dance 281.25 75
10 Kaidyn Griggs Lou-Lou's Root Beer Float  220.00 80

 

Top 25 Senior
Posted: Wednesday 1st Feb 2017

Top 25 one-horse-one-rider combinations accumulating the most points throughout the PNER ride season.

Place Name Horse Points Miles
1 R.G. Root DVM OFW Alivia 1640.00 580
2 Darlene Anderson Xtreme Surprise 1155.75 485
3 Kristen Maholland HCC Elessar 1138.75 605
4 Max Merlich TCF Miles High 1116.75 510
5 Patty Bratsberg Pyro 1075.00 550
6 Lois Fox Iced Mocha 1047.38 510
7 Marie Mallon Redhaat Trison 967.50 430
8 Mike Cobbley Taladega 952.50 650
9 Karen Leiman Frankly Dash O Splash  894.00 565
10 Layne Lewis Royal Immage 836.25 440
11 Jeff Loe Pyra 810.00 460
12 Hannah Summers  Salome 795.50 345
13 Lee Pearce Fire Mt Malabar 766.50 520
14 Melissa Coy SAR Tiki Copper Sky 766.00 515
15 Shirley Bridge High Desert Melody 741.75 590
16 Karen Bumgarner Z Summer Thunder 731.50 670
17 Michelle Kronsberg Maggie 715.00 555
18 Katrin Levermann Double Exposure PW 705.00 300
19 Brenda Miskimmin Paladin BF 703.75 380
20 Gabriela Blakeley BES Oregon Chrome 701.25 225



100-Mile Horse Lifetime Achievement Award
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017 

This award recognizes those horses actively competing at the one-day 100 - mile distance.  This award is based on the number of 100-mile completionsover the lifetime of the horse.  Retroactive 100-mile completions will be included once the horse completes a one-day-100 mile ride in the current ride season.The owner and rider must be a PNER members and only rides with PNER region will count.
300 miles: plaque with name plate and miles.
500 miles: name plate with miles for plaque and embroidered fitted cooler.
1000 miles: name plate with miles for plaque and embroidered blanket.
1500 miles: name plate with miles for plaque and award to be determined.
2000 miles and then in 1000 mile increments: award to be determined.

300 Mile Awardees    500 Mile Awardees     1000 Mile Awardees  
Horse Rider Horse Rider Horse Rider
MC McLeod Leslie Weigand Kharmichel LK Anya Levermann Redhaat Trison Marie Mallon
Double Exposure PW Katrin Levermann SH Khavalier Becky Fiedler


My First 100 Achievement Award
Posted: Wednesday 1st Feb 2017

Sponsored by Charleen Farrell
This award recognizes each PNER member who completes his/her career first one-day 100-mile ride on any horse.  Rider cannot have completed any one-day100-mile rides prior to the current season and the first one-day 100-mile ride must be done in the PNER region.  Verifiable by AERC.

Rider  Location 
Alyssa Gottschlich   Mt Adams
Jala Neufeld Sunriver
Becky Vital Santiam

 
Junior 100-Mile Achievement Award
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017

Sponsored by Layne Lewis
Honors every PNER junior member completing a one-day 100-mile PNER ride in
the current ride year.
Standing
Rider
Horse
Miles
Points
1 Anya Levermann Karmichel LK 300 1230
2 Anya Levermann Monk 105 346.5
3 Sanoma Blakeley RA Ares Bey 100 450
4 Sanoma Blakeley LLC Pyros Choice 100 450
5 Sanoma Blakeley OMR Quicksan 100 330

 

Top 3 100-Mile Seniors
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017
 
Sponsored by Lois Fox
Honors top 3 senior horse/rider teams with the most completions of one-day 100-mile PNER rides in the current ride year.  Priority will be given to horse/rider teams with a minimum of 2 completions.  Points to break any completion ties.  If there are less than 3 eligible horse/rider teams, riderscompleting on 2 or more horses will be acknowledged.  Last will be horse/rider teams with the most points for one completion to bring the total recognized to three.  Owner and rider must be current PNER members.
Place
Rider
Horse
Miles
Points
1 Marie Mallon Redhaat Trison 305 746.25
2 Katrin Levermann Double Exposure PW 300 705
3 "R.G. Root DVM" OFW Alivia 200 675

 

Top 5 Golden Years
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017
 
Award to the top 5 riders 60 years old or more at the beginning of the current ride year with the most points accrued through the PNER season.  Any distance, any number of horses.
Place
Rider
Points
1 "R.G. Root DVM" 1640
2 Max Merlich 1227.25
3 Lois Fox 1197.38
4 Patty Bratsberg 1195
5 Dean Hoalst 1063.5

 

Top 3 Mileage Seniors
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017
 
Top three mileage seniors, any number of horses.
Place Rider Miles
1 Michelle Kronsberg  1045
2 Kathy Bray 875
3 Karen Bumgarner 770

 

Top 3 Mileage Juniors
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017
 
Same criteria as seniors (see Top 3 Mileage Seniors), but for junior riders only.
Place
Name
Miles
1 Sanoma Blakeley 760
2 Sarah Holloway 465
3 Anya Levermann 455

 

Top 5 Limited Distance Junior Points
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017

Same criteria as seniors (see Top 5 LD Senior Points), but for junior riders only
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Kaidyn Griggs Lou-Lou's Root Beer Float 220 80
2 Kaidyn Griggs Magical 140 75
3 Morgan Miller CFF Rising Phoenix 90 30
3 Saylor Mayer TCR Absolut 90 30
5 Alex Brown Tahoma S Chernuska 75 25

 

Top 5 Limited Distance Senior Points
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017
 
Top 5 one-horse-one-rider combinations accumulating the most points throughout the PNER  ride season on rides less than 50 miles.
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Rebecca Osborne Boomer 474.5 325
2 Rachelle Tanner Winter 420.5 305
3 Jeffrey Tryens Cimarron 406 160
4 Carolyn Roberts Manhattanincident 374.5 250
5 Maria Kilgo Belesemo Geronimo 327.5 220

 

Top 5 Horse & Rider State/Province Points
Posted: Wednesday  1st Feb 2017

British Columbia Seniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Brenda Miskimmin Paladin BF 613.75 325
2 Fred Voglmaier My Dance 575 250
3 Elroy Karius Jolly Holiday 428.75 175
4 Brenna Mayer Shams Aaliya 295 205
5 Christine Voglmaier Sunestas Remington Steele 287.5 250
 
British Columbia Juniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Saylor Mayer Trubadors Al Jazaan 631.25 225
2 Anya Levermann Karmichel LK 450 100
3 Anya Levermann WW Johra Dawn 150 50
4 Saylor Mayer TCR Absolut 90 30

Idaho Seniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Mike Cobbley Taladega 637.5 440
2 Stephanie Teeter Owyhee Smoke Signal 474 310
3 Connie Holloway DWA Saruq 471.5 360
4 Patricia Frahm TD Sahra Onyx 377.5 290
5 Carolyn Roberts Manhattanincident 374.5 250

Idaho Juniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Sarah Holloway Noble Desperado 1106 410
 
Montana Seniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Linda Strelnik      
2 Mara Arlington      
3 Deborah Chapman      
4 Jennifer Kaplan      
5 Yvonne Shoemaker      
Montana Juniors
No recipiets in 2016
 
Oregon Seniors
Place Name Horse Points Miles
1 Patty Bratsberg Pyro 1075 550
2 Kristen Maholland  HCC Elessar 947.5 480
3 Darlene Anderson Xtreme Surprise  892.88 355
4 Jeff Loe Pyra 810 460
5 Marie Mallon Redhaat Trison 787.5 330

Oregon Juniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Sanoma Blakeley LLC Pyros Choice 450 100
2 Sanoma Blakeley OMR Quicksan 330 100
3 Sanoma Blakeley Karahty's Last Dance 281.25 75
4 Sanoma Blakeley Splash 165 55
5 Sanoma Blakeley RA Ares Bey 150 50
 
Washington Seniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Tiffany Buob Deals Vane Boy 580 200
2 "R.G. Root DVM" OFW Alivia 450 100
3 Sandra Cheek Bold Design 437.63 230
4 Brittany Davis GG Glamorgirl TW 425 155
5 Mari Smultea AC Omatay 340.13 205

Washington Juniors
Place
Name
Horse
Points
Miles
1 Morgan Miller Haven's Haute Diggity 510 180
2 Kaidyn Griggs Lou-Lou's Root Beer Float 220 80
3 Kaidyn Griggs Magical 140 75
4 Alex Brown Tahoma S Chernuska 75 25

Champion Overall Best Condition Horse
Posted: Wednesday 1st Feb 2017

Xtreme Surprise with 4 BC Awards


Champion Junior Best Condition Horse
Posted: Wednesday 1st Feb 2017

Karmichel LK with 2 BC awards

 

 
 

 

 
 
Last Updated: 5/25/2017
Login