2020 Horse & Rider Awards

Note: Due to COVID, awards will be different in 2020. Details to be determined at the October BOD meeting. If you have thoughts, please communicate them to your state representative.

Top 25 Senior Rider & Horse

The explicit pairing of one horse and one Senior rider accumulating the most points on rides of any distance.  
(Points on both limited distance and endurance events are counted.)

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberPNER IDHorseHorse IDTotal PointsTotal MilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Stace Moss4614Top Hat Frost11428680405Yes
2David Laws4704Che Ole11399590205Yes
3Lynn Atcheson4761Mbono Bey12857567.5275Yes
4Nance Worman2862Owyhee Smoke Signal11028443.125330Yes
5Layne Lewis2868Beauty's Harley8914425150Yes
6Andie Ahlfors4073Belesema Rosetta6630420350Yes
7Karen Steenhof1319WMA Proclaim11246380230Yes
8Ellen Hensley6010Roxys Simba12808372.5160Yes
9Lee Pearce3921JAC Winterhawk9727360300Yes
10Elayne Barclay4112Mt Mists Topaz Moon12861335.5280Yes
11R.G. Root1247OFW Alivia10528335150Yes
12Siri Olson3354EZ To B Perfect10994330100No
13Suzanne Hayes883Greenbriar Al Jabal aka Atlas16426330110No
14Debra Grose4633Jackpot Jackson11250325175Yes
15Kristen Grace4115HCC Elessar +/9669320150Yes
17Pam Davenport4114The Traveling Man (Traveler)11652300175Yes
16Suzanne Hayes883Sanstormm10874300100No
18Ron Sproat977SAR FS Valient Heart10745295150Yes
19Carrie Johnson3244Payback Daysea Duke11706295150Yes
20Holly Rouska4125Darq Zephyr16370275185Yes
21Celena Pentrack4206SAR A Fancy Havana11475265175Yes
22Naomi Preston3922Fire Mt Malabar7712250250Yes
23Simone Mauhl4978Boogie9654246130Yes
25Shyla Williams4924Karah (Bes Soumra Bint Karah)16036235235Yes
24Donna Lacy-Bacon1633HYR Magic Prince10405235150Yes
26Barbara Ott1557Natalia PFF (TYYA)9389231160Yes
27Mindy Wolfe8150Keeping Faith11036225150Yes
28Kathy Bray3582M Dash Edna10165215200Yes
29Lynn Lee866AL MARAH FAST N FINE16334212.575No
30Joyce Sousa9272Shahs Gold Nugget16285205200Yes
31Ellen Hensley6010Amira Bint Jahbon16524201105No
32Brenna Mayer4111Naskeet SF15964200105Yes
33Melinda Guice4110RJO Redhotchilipepper10352190150Yes
34Kristen Grace4115HCC Sentry16108170155Yes
35Carlene Benson3371Ramsey BD+/10990166105Yes
36Jessica Cobbley4572The Big Brass10705165100No
37Marlene Moss4613Mikel16354165150Yes
38Max Merlich3763TCF Miles High10468160100No
39Debra Grose4633RedBird16022155155Yes
40David Laws4704Fancy Grace (Ama'le)1289515050No
44Connie Holloway4527DWA Barack11697150150Yes
45Carol Giles1004SAR Dragon Rider10744150100No
42Birte Ferguson4507Vbf Al Pacino16236150150Yes
41Ellen Hensley6010Amira853215050No
43Julie Barnfather2377Marquitible Asset CCA1002015050No
46Becky Osborne3459Boomer10469145105Yes
47Leah Cain9633OT Dyamonte Santo16393140100No
48Jessica Huber4669Timehonored Tradition (Titan)16418135125Yes
49Jill Haunold4951MyFavoritt Girl MHF11690132.575No
54Jessica Veal4773Echstazy10355130130Yes
51Alexis Berryman4901Siena Shai WF11481130130Yes
50Libby Kalkoske2863Milo6471130130Yes
52Sandra Cheek1005HHR Flashy Rebel10859130130Yes
53Victoria Marsh9322Otto1610513050No
57Suzanne Hayes883AL MARAH TRIPLE SPEED1633212550No
55Lisa Cohen9248Stormin' Liberty16367125125Yes
56Charlotte Morgan3814Aliento de Vida7786125125Yes
58Guy Cheek2230La Estravanza1132512550No
59Crystal Chung4663Mass Mircale1083411655No
60Darcy Bean1838HB Aur Squirt9017110100No
61Deborah Dunn9547DE Khapprio KF10050110105No
66Amanda Renzelman4098Jubals Boot Scootin Boogy16408105105No
65Jennifer Kaplan4298Rushcreek Foxy11488105105No
67Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965WB Leyla11388105105No
64Tani Bates2271Rushcreek Raffie9493105105No
62Shelah Wetter4940Three Socks11592105105No
63Mike Cobbley4573Khalid Sanaa12789105105No
72Nance Worman2862Second Chance Fance14942100100Yes
70Shelley Mathews4970Journey6629100100No
74Lois Fox2033Layla's Knightly Getaway14918100100No
77Lorna Christopherson4482Hemi16448100100No
68Margo Mittge6092Pura Vida Colibri11005100100Yes
75Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687Dreamer11166100100Yes
69Curtis Allen4968Off Last Hurrah16193100100No
76Catherine Cook6031HMR Diamonds R Forever10389100100Yes
71Vicki Nickels4917TCA IMA Famous Star11418100100No
73Terri Powell4589Prairie Bell of the Trail1606610050No
78Paul Latiolais3516McCurdy's Limited Edition128599280No
80Rebecca Fiedler2340SAR Street Walker108209050No
79Ty Yazzie4894Tetherow Joe160829050No
81Mike Constantine4569Chester109958980No
82Michelle Hendrickson4297Maggie93178680No
85Sheri Cook4452Crosby114178075No
83Mary Krauss Berner4225Oliver Cow115258080No
87Layne Lewis2868AH Bantiki90748050No
86Darlene Merlich2614HB Juan M Cruiser160688080No
84David Hendrickson4425Painted Spur107358080No
88Guy Cheek2230JV Trinidad160218080No
89Liesl Lemke4903Race T Wildfire110157525No
90Marlene Moss4613SA Alamo127847575No
91Shelah Wetter4940RED HOT INFERNO165737050No
92Tani Bates2271VG Patriotic Dream114257050No
93Lois Fox2033Iced Mocha77456550No
94Jeffrey Tryens4640True Illusion1605762.525No
95Ellen Hensley6010Anira Bint Jahbon163916050No
96Kathleen Ferguson1048Deals Crown Royal115475525No
97Layne Lewis2868Belesema Ruby Jewel162165550No
98Melissa Stephenson3923Fancy Grace (Ama'le)128955555No
121Marlene Moss4613Cerro Blanco160725050No
116Marlene Moss4613Dreamweaver Csavannah112385050No
103Lynn Atcheson4761Banner72435050No
113Lynn Lee866Almarah Fastn Fine162545050No
117Karen Leiman3130Dash O Splash90125050No
110Kyle Hockett4899Mfwindracers Wing163115050No
111Lora Bannan4707HCC Sentry161085050No
120Tara Quinn9346Dreamweaver Csavannah112385050No
112Stace Moss4614Cerro Blanco160725050No
104Molly Farkas4121Spotted Wap96725050No
107Sarah Hockett4709SAR WB Devil Hawk160675050No
114Kristen Grace4115Tetherow Joe160825050No
119Jody Shumway4455OMR RUMOR TRAVEL FAST163335050No
105Jody Shumway4455Worth Five115095050No
100Julie Serres3673H Zsadany161665050No
109Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687Echcentric DPA "Willie"82095050No
108David Lewis4401AC Omatay111555050No
102Connie Holloway4527DWA Saruq88635050No
118Anne Aganon3935DWA Nadra108445050No
99Alexandra Lewis4477Xtreme Xtravagance114145050No
101Allison Kopelowitz9402Pepsi162175050No
106Bianca Chevalier3498Tetherow Joe160825050No
115Bobbie Knapp4599Royal Immage109085050No
122Timothy Robnett2792Zapotec947147.525No
123Liesl Lemke4903Ochoco Moon165134025No
124Terre O'Brennan1546Royale Warsaw SE113793630No
125Jill Haunold4951CC Handsome Dark Knight109103525No
126Terrence Doyle4598Benny111763330No
128Stacy Livermore4551Steel1285432.525No
129Sally Tarbet2212Jassen's Legacy Stone (Granite)1651432.525No
127Mari Smultea3866Hawking1649832.525No
131Alexandra Gesheva6099Triton165093030No
130Amy Green9430Rosie164413030No
133Julie Serres3673Buckminster1174027.525No
132Suzy Zurcher3000CB Shekinah848527.525No
145Kara Henry3651BRR Sierra Mist113232525No
136Kristina Graham9535Talus163132525No
147Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965TR Troubadour164292525No
148Janine Engel7167Dreamlifter139302525No
146G Ian Forde6185JV DIAMOND RIO115682525No
151Anne Aganon3935DWA Zifhasan165322525No
135Allison Kopelowitz9402Peaches165312525No
137Bianca Chevalier3498Quasar165402525No
143Cortney Honan4503HH Snoqualime Reign163762525No
141Lynn Willecke9601Tango63572525No
134Mary Krauss Berner4225Farah102062525No
139Lindsey Sears4905Tygh Valley Miss Mia162862525No
149Kim Elkins4486Shee's Evocative (Xena)163802525No
150Leah Cain9633Cain Rippin Rita164162525No
140Robin Burns4619Faheed Eskont Shaat109482525No
144Patricia Highlander4974Ladybug117692525No
142Terrence Doyle4598Decorah165412525No
138Siiri Berg4890High Desert Flashpoint165432525No


 

Top 10 Junior Rider & Horse - Sponsored in honor of Mary Nunn and Anna Sampson

The explicit pairing of one horse and one Junior rider accumulating the most points on rides of any distance.  
(Points on both limited distance and endurance events are counted.)

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberPNER IDHorseHorse IDTotal PointsTotal MilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Joslynn Terry4896SAR Tiki Eclipse16043255330Yes
2Saylor Mayer4591MS Titanium1651115080No
3Ansley McCabe8158SAR Wileycoyotesmokes11718137.5125Yes
4Jayli Mayer4770Amirah11444132.5105Yes
6Cadence Pearce9751Belesema Esperanza16525100100No
7Nicole Mayfield4648black swamp1640510050No
5Nicole Mayfield4648WB Leyla1138810050No
8Nicole Mayfield4648Black Jack164285555No
9Saylor Mayer4591Monte Karlo (Beau)165025025No
10Teslin Lemke9253Race T Wildfire110152525No


 

Top 3 State/Province Senior Rider & Horse

The explicit pairing of one horse and one Senior rider accumulating the most points on rides of any distance
in the state or province in which the member resides.  Only rides in the rider’s home state or province are
counted for these standings (except Montana riders whose point totals will include any ride recognized
by PNER).  Points on both limited distance and endurance events are counted.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  For purposes of this award residence is defined as the mailing
address on file with PNER.  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:
Idaho

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible
1Nance Worman2862Owyhee Smoke SignalID393.125Yes
2Debra Grose4633Jackpot JacksonID325Yes
3Pam Davenport4114The Traveling Man (Traveler)ID300Yes
4Carrie Johnson3244Payback Daysea DukeID295Yes
5Karen Steenhof1319WMA ProclaimID245Yes
6Shyla Williams4924Karah (Bes Soumra Bint Karah)ID235Yes
7Simone Mauhl4978BoogieID191Yes
8Connie Holloway4527DWA BarackID150Yes
9Jessica Huber4669Timehonored Tradition (Titan)ID135Yes
10Debra Grose4633RedBirdID105Yes
11Catherine Cook6031HMR Diamonds R ForeverID100Yes
12Nance Worman2862Second Chance FanceID100Yes
13Layne Lewis2868Beauty's HarleyID50Yes
14Leah Cain9633OT Dyamonte SantoID140No
15Jill Haunold4951MyFavoritt Girl MHFID132.5No
16Amanda Renzelman4098Jubals Boot Scootin BoogyID105No
17Mike Cobbley4573Khalid SanaaID105No
18Layne Lewis2868AH BantikiID80No
19Connie Holloway4527DWA SaruqID50No
20Anne Aganon3935DWA NadraID50No
21Sally Tarbet2212Jassen's Legacy Stone (Granite)ID32.5No
22Anne Aganon3935DWA ZifhasanID25No
23Layne Lewis2868Belesema Ruby JewelID25No
24Leah Cain9633Cain Rippin RitaID25No
25Jen McCabe9596BellaID0No
26Jessica Cobbley4572Khee SharID0No


Montana

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointseligible
1Suzanne Hayes883Greenbriar Al Jabal aka AtlasMT330No
2Suzanne Hayes883SanstormmMT300No
3Lynn Lee866AL MARAH FAST N FINEMT212.5No
4Suzanne Hayes883AL MARAH TRIPLE SPEEDMT125No
5Jennifer Kaplan4298Rushcreek FoxyMT105No
6Lynn Lee866Almarah Fastn FineMT50No


Oregon

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible
1Kristen Grace4115HCC Elessar +/OR320Yes
2Ron Sproat977SAR FS Valient HeartOR295Yes
3Stace Moss4614Top Hat FrostOR295Yes
4Celena Pentrack4206SAR A Fancy HavanaOR265Yes
5Mindy Wolfe8150Keeping FaithOR225Yes
6Carlene Benson3371Ramsey BD+/OR166Yes
7Birte Ferguson4507Vbf Al PacinoOR150Yes
8Becky Osborne3459BoomerOR145Yes
9Libby Kalkoske2863MiloOR130Yes
10Elayne Barclay4112Mt Mists Topaz MoonOR100Yes
11Holly Rouska4125Darq ZephyrOR90Yes
12Melinda Guice4110RJO RedhotchilipepperOR50Yes
13Marlene Moss4613MikelOR40Yes
14Max Merlich3763TCF Miles HighOR160No
15Carol Giles1004SAR Dragon RiderOR150No
16Darcy Bean1838HB Aur SquirtOR110No
17Curtis Allen4968Off Last HurrahOR100No
18Lorna Christopherson4482HemiOR100No
19Lois Fox2033Layla's Knightly GetawayOR100No
20Shelley Mathews4970JourneyOR100No
21Terri Powell4589Prairie Bell of the TrailOR100No
22Paul Latiolais3516McCurdy's Limited EditionOR92No
23Rebecca Fiedler2340SAR Street WalkerOR90No
24Ty Yazzie4894Tetherow JoeOR90No
25Mike Constantine4569ChesterOR89No
26Michelle Hendrickson4297MaggieOR86No
27Darlene Merlich2614HB Juan M CruiserOR80No
28David Hendrickson4425Painted SpurOR80No
29Lois Fox2033Iced MochaOR65No
30Jeffrey Tryens4640True IllusionOR62.5No
31Bianca Chevalier3498Tetherow JoeOR50No
32Lora Bannan4707HCC SentryOR50No
33Marlene Moss4613Cerro BlancoOR50No
34Marlene Moss4613Dreamweaver CsavannahOR50No
35Kyle Hockett4899Mfwindracers WingOR50No
36Molly Farkas4121Spotted WapOR50No
37Sarah Hockett4709SAR WB Devil HawkOR50No
38Stace Moss4614Cerro BlancoOR50No
39Tara Quinn9346Dreamweaver CsavannahOR50No
40Vicki Nickels4917TCA IMA Famous StarOR50No
41Timothy Robnett2792ZapotecOR47.5No
42Terrence Doyle4598BennyOR33No
43Stacy Livermore4551SteelOR32.5No
44Suzy Zurcher3000CB ShekinahOR27.5No
45Julie Serres3673BuckminsterOR27.5No
46Bianca Chevalier3498QuasarOR25No
47Lindsey Sears4905Tygh Valley Miss MiaOR25No
48Janine Engel7167DreamlifterOR25No
49Kristina Graham9535TalusOR25No
50Terrence Doyle4598DecorahOR25No
51Siiri Berg4890High Desert FlashpointOR25No
52Patricia Highlander4974LadybugOR25No
53Lorna Christopherson4482ElsieOR0No
54Kristen Grace4115HCC SymbolOR0No
55LeaAnn Wood9422DannyOR0No
56LeaAnn Wood9422NishiimaOR0No
57Allison Kopelowitz9402PepsiOR0No
58Cheri Van Bebber4977SAR Smokey PhantomOR0No
59Kara Henry3651MKM Sun MagicOR0No
60Karen Leiman3130Dash O SplashOR0No
61Kay Ickes4755HarlowOR0No


Washington

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible


British Columbia

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible


 

 

Top 3 State/Province Junior Rider & Horse

The explicit pairing of one horse and one Junior rider accumulating the most points on rides of any distance in the state or province in which the member resides.  Only rides in the rider’s home state or province are counted for these standings (except Montana riders whose point totals will include any ride recognized by PNER).  Points on both limited distance and endurance events are counted.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  For purposes of this award residence is defined as the mailing address on file with PNER.  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:
Idaho

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible


Montana

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointseligible


Oregon

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible
1Joslynn Terry4896SAR Tiki EclipseOR150Yes
2Ansley McCabe8158SAR WileycoyotesmokesOR137.5Yes


Washington

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible


British Columbia

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHomeStateTotalPointsEligible


 

Top 5 Limited Distance High Mileage Senior Rider & Horse

The explicit pairing of one horse and one Senior rider accumulating the most miles on limited distance 
events.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberPNER IDHorseHorse IDTotal MilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Holly Rouska4125Darq Zephyr16370185Yes
2Pam Davenport4114The Traveling Man (Traveler)11652175Yes
3Marlene Moss4613Mikel16354150Yes
4Carrie Johnson3244Payback Daysea Duke11706150Yes
5Connie Holloway4527DWA Barack11697150Yes
6Lisa Cohen9248Stormin' Liberty16367125Yes
7Catherine Cook6031HMR Diamonds R Forever10389100Yes
8Simone Mauhl4978Boogie965480Yes
9Jessica Huber4669Timehonored Tradition (Titan)1641875Yes
10Crystal Chung4663Mass Mircale1083455No
11Becky Osborne3459Boomer1046955No
12Brenna Mayer4111Naskeet SF1596455No
13Carlene Benson3371Ramsey BD+/1099055No
14Allison Kopelowitz9402Pepsi1621750No
17Julie Serres3673H Zsadany1616650No
15Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687Dreamer1116650No
16Debra Grose4633RedBird1602250No
20Stace Moss4614Top Hat Frost1142850No
21Nance Worman2862Owyhee Smoke Signal1102850No
22Nance Worman2862Second Chance Fance1494250No
19Layne Lewis2868Belesema Ruby Jewel1621650No
18Margo Mittge6092Pura Vida Colibri1100550No
23Victoria Marsh9322Otto1610550No
27Mary Krauss Berner4225Oliver Cow1152530No
26Michelle Hendrickson4297Maggie931730No
24Mike Constantine4569Chester1099530No
30Libby Kalkoske2863Milo647130No
25Paul Latiolais3516McCurdy's Limited Edition1285930No
28Terre O'Brennan1546Royale Warsaw SE1137930No
29Terrence Doyle4598Benny1117630No
33Amy Green9430Rosie1644130No
34Alexandra Gesheva6099Triton1650930No
35Alexis Berryman4901Siena Shai WF1148130No
31Darlene Merlich2614HB Juan M Cruiser1606830No
32David Hendrickson4425Painted Spur1073530No
38Cortney Honan4503HH Snoqualime Reign1637625No
39Celena Pentrack4206SAR A Fancy Havana1147525No
40Charlotte Morgan3814Aliento de Vida778625No
36Allison Kopelowitz9402Peaches1653125No
61Anne Aganon3935DWA Zifhasan1653225No
37Bianca Chevalier3498Quasar1654025No
41Elayne Barclay4112Mt Mists Topaz Moon1286125No
42G Ian Forde6185JV DIAMOND RIO1156825No
62Guy Cheek2230JV Trinidad1602125No
43Janine Engel7167Dreamlifter1393025No
44Jeffrey Tryens4640True Illusion1605725No
53Kara Henry3651BRR Sierra Mist1132325No
58Karen Steenhof1319WMA Proclaim1124625No
59Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965TR Troubadour1642925No
60Kathleen Ferguson1048Deals Crown Royal1154725No
63Kim Elkins4486Shee's Evocative (Xena)1638025No
48Kristina Graham9535Talus1631325No
54Jessica Veal4773Echstazy1035525No
55Jill Haunold4951CC Handsome Dark Knight1091025No
56Jill Haunold4951MyFavoritt Girl MHF1169025No
57Julie Serres3673Buckminster1174025No
64Terrence Doyle4598Decorah1654125No
65Timothy Robnett2792Zapotec947125No
66Stacy Livermore4551Steel1285425No
67Suzy Zurcher3000CB Shekinah848525No
70Robin Burns4619Faheed Eskont Shaat1094825No
68Sally Tarbet2212Jassen's Legacy Stone (Granite)1651425No
69Sandra Cheek1005HHR Flashy Rebel1085925No
71Sheri Cook4452Crosby1141725No
72Shyla Williams4924Karah (Bes Soumra Bint Karah)1603625No
73Siiri Berg4890High Desert Flashpoint1654325No
77Patricia Highlander4974Ladybug1176925No
45Liesl Lemke4903Ochoco Moon1651325No
46Liesl Lemke4903Race T Wildfire1101525No
47Lindsey Sears4905Tygh Valley Miss Mia1628625No
50Lynn Atcheson4761Mbono Bey1285725No
51Lynn Lee866AL MARAH FAST N FINE1633425No
52Lynn Willecke9601Tango635725No
74Marlene Moss4613SA Alamo1278425No
75Mary Krauss Berner4225Farah1020625No
49Mari Smultea3866Hawking1649825No
76Leah Cain9633Cain Rippin Rita1641625No


 

 

Top 3 Limited Distance High Mileage Junior Rider & Horse

The explicit pairing of one horse and one Junior rider accumulating the most miles on limited distance 
events.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberPNER IDHorseHorse IDTotal MilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Joslynn Terry4896SAR Tiki Eclipse16043230Yes
2Jayli Mayer4770Amirah1144455No
3Saylor Mayer4591MS Titanium1651130No
4Teslin Lemke9253Race T Wildfire1101525No
5Nicole Mayfield4648Doublemint Black Scamp1071625No
6Saylor Mayer4591Monte Karlo (Beau)1650225No
8Ansley McCabe8158SAR Wileycoyotesmokes1171825No
7Georgia Glidden4944TheDark Night SC1145825No


 

 

Sandybaar

This award honors the legacy of Harold “Sandy” Sanders and his little Arabian stallion, Sandybaar.  The
duo competed in the PNER region in the early years of the sport and their record includes over 2,500
miles without a single pull and they were a top national rider/horse combination in the mid-1970s.

Recognition is given to the explicit pairing of one rider (of any age) and one horse with a minimum of 
10 consecutive ride completions during a single ride season.  (Limited distance and/or endurance 
events are counted.)  A pull puts the count back to zero unless the rider and horse have already 
successfully completed 10 consecutive events.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHorseIDmilescompletions
1Joslynn Terry4896SAR Tiki Eclipse1604333011
2Holly Rouska4125Darq Zephyr163701857
3Nance Worman2862Owyhee Smoke Signal110283307
4Pam Davenport4114The Traveling Man (Traveler)116521757
5Stace Moss4614Top Hat Frost114284057
6Andie Ahlfors4073Belesema Rosetta66303506
7Elayne Barclay4112Mt Mists Topaz Moon128612806
8Lee Pearce3921JAC Winterhawk97273006
9Marlene Moss4613Mikel163541506
10Karen Steenhof1319WMA Proclaim112462305
11Lisa Cohen9248Stormin' Liberty163671255
12Naomi Preston3922Fire Mt Malabar77122505
13Celena Pentrack4206SAR A Fancy Havana114751754
14Connie Holloway4527DWA Barack116971004
15Debra Grose4633RedBird160221554
16Jessica Huber4669Timehonored Tradition (Titan)164181254
17Joyce Sousa9272Shahs Gold Nugget162852004
18Lynn Atcheson4761Mbono Bey128572754
19Simone Mauhl4978Boogie96541304
20Alexis Berryman4901Siena Shai WF114811303
21Barbara Ott1557Natalia PFF (TYYA)93891603
22Becky Osborne3459Boomer104691053
23Birte Ferguson4507Vbf Al Pacino162361503
24Brenna Mayer4111Naskeet SF159641053
25Carlene Benson3371Ramsey BD+/109901053
26Carrie Johnson3244Payback Daysea Duke11706753
27Charlotte Morgan3814Aliento de Vida77861253
28David Laws4704Che Ole113992053
29Debra Grose4633Jackpot Jackson112501753
30Donna Lacy-Bacon1633HYR Magic Prince104051503
31Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687Dreamer111661003
32Jayli Mayer4770Amirah114441053
33Jessica Veal4773Echstazy103551303
34Kristen Grace4115HCC Sentry161081553
35Libby Kalkoske2863Milo64711303
36Margo Mittge6092Pura Vida Colibri110051003
37Mindy Wolfe8150Keeping Faith110361503
38Nance Worman2862Second Chance Fance149421003
39Ron Sproat977SAR FS Valient Heart107451503
40Sandra Cheek1005HHR Flashy Rebel108591303
41Shyla Williams4924Karah (Bes Soumra Bint Karah)160361303
42Amanda Renzelman4098Jubals Boot Scootin Boogy164081052
43Cadence Pearce9751Belesema Esperanza165251002
44Crystal Chung4663Mass Mircale10834552
45Curtis Allen4968Off Last Hurrah161931002
46David Hendrickson4425Painted Spur10735802
47Deborah Dunn9547DE Khapprio KF100501052
48Ellen Hensley6010Amira Bint Jahbon165241052
49Guy Cheek2230JV Trinidad16021802
50Jennifer Kaplan4298Rushcreek Foxy114881052
51Julie Serres3673H Zsadany16166502
52Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965WB Leyla113881052
53Kristen Grace4115HCC Elessar +/96691502
54Leah Cain9633OT Dyamonte Santo163931002
55Lois Fox2033Layla's Knightly Getaway149181002
56Lorna Christopherson4482Hemi164481002
57Lynn Lee866AL MARAH FAST N FINE16334752
58Marlene Moss4613SA Alamo12784752
59Mary Krauss Berner4225Oliver Cow11525802
60Max Merlich3763TCF Miles High104681002
61Michelle Hendrickson4297Maggie9317802
62Mike Constantine4569Chester10995802
63Paul Latiolais3516McCurdy's Limited Edition12859802
64Saylor Mayer4591MS Titanium16511802
65Shelah Wetter4940Three Socks115921052
66Shelley Mathews4970Journey66291002
67Sheri Cook4452Crosby11417752
68Suzanne Hayes883Sanstormm108741002
69Suzanne Hayes883Greenbriar Al Jabal aka Atlas164261102
70Tani Bates2271Rushcreek Raffie94931052
71Vicki Nickels4917TCA IMA Famous Star114181002
72Victoria Marsh9322Otto16105502
73Alexandra Gesheva6099Triton16509301
74Alexandra Lewis4477Xtreme Xtravagance11414501
75Allison Kopelowitz9402Peaches16531251
76Amy Green9430Rosie16441301
77Anne Aganon3935DWA Zifhasan16532251
78Bianca Chevalier3498Tetherow Joe16082501
79Bianca Chevalier3498Quasar16540251
80Bobbie Knapp4599Royal Immage10908501
81Connie Holloway4527DWA Saruq8863501
82Cortney Honan4503HH Snoqualime Reign16376251
83David Laws4704Fancy Grace (Ama'le)12895501
84David Lewis4401AC Omatay11155501
85Ellen Hensley6010Amira8532501
86Ellen Hensley6010Anira Bint Jahbon16391501
87G Ian Forde6185JV DIAMOND RIO11568251
88Georgia Glidden4944TheDark Night SC11458251
89Guy Cheek2230La Estravanza11325501
90Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687Echcentric DPA "Willie"8209501
91Janine Engel7167Dreamlifter13930251
92Jeffrey Tryens4640True Illusion16057251
93Jessica Cobbley4572The Big Brass107051001
94Jill Haunold4951CC Handsome Dark Knight10910251
95Jody Shumway4455Worth Five11509501
96Jody Shumway4455OMR RUMOR TRAVEL FAST16333501
97Julie Barnfather2377Marquitible Asset CCA10020501
98Julie Serres3673Buckminster11740251
99Kara Henry3651BRR Sierra Mist11323251
100Karen Leiman3130Dash O Splash9012501
101Kathleen Ferguson1048Deals Crown Royal11547251
102Kristen Grace4115Tetherow Joe16082501
103Kristina Graham9535Talus16313251
104Kyle Hockett4899Mfwindracers Wing16311501
105Layne Lewis2868Beauty's Harley89141001
106Layne Lewis2868AH Bantiki9074501
107Layne Lewis2868Belesema Ruby Jewel16216251
108Leah Cain9633Cain Rippin Rita16416251
109Liesl Lemke4903Race T Wildfire11015251
110Liesl Lemke4903Ochoco Moon16513251
111Lindsey Sears4905Tygh Valley Miss Mia16286251
112Lisa Cohen9248Storming Liberty (Liberty)16162501
113Lois Fox2033Iced Mocha7745501
114Lora Bannan4707HCC Sentry16108501
115Lynn Atcheson4761Banner7243501
116Lynn Lee866Almarah Fastn Fine16254501
117Lynn Willecke9601Tango6357251
118Mari Smultea3866Hawking16498251
119Marlene Moss4613Cerro Blanco16072501
120Mary Krauss Berner4225Farah10206251
121Molly Farkas4121Spotted Wap9672501
122Nicole Mayfield4648Doublemint Black Scamp10716251
123Nicole Mayfield4648WB Leyla11388501
124Nicole Mayfield4648black swamp16405501
125Nicole Mayfield4648Black Jack16428551
126Patricia Highlander4974Ladybug11769251
127Rebecca Fiedler2340SAR Street Walker10820501
128Robin Burns4619Faheed Eskont Shaat10948251
129Sally Tarbet2212Jassen's Legacy Stone (Granite)16514251
130Saylor Mayer4591Monte Karlo (Beau)16502251
131Shelah Wetter4940RED HOT INFERNO16573501
132Siiri Berg4890High Desert Flashpoint16543251
133Siri Olson3354EZ To B Perfect109941001
134Stacy Livermore4551Steel12854251
135Suzanne Hayes883AL MARAH TRIPLE SPEED16332501
136Suzy Zurcher3000CB Shekinah8485251
137Tani Bates2271VG Patriotic Dream11425501
138Tara Quinn9346Dreamweaver Csavannah11238501
139Terre O'Brennan1546Royale Warsaw SE11379301
140Terrence Doyle4598Benny11176301
141Terrence Doyle4598Decorah16541251
142Terri Powell4589Prairie Bell of the Trail16066501
143Teslin Lemke9253Race T Wildfire11015251
144Timothy Robnett2792Zapotec9471251
145Ty Yazzie4894Tetherow Joe16082501


 

Top 3 100-Mile Senior Rider & HorseSponsored by Melinda Guice

The explicit pairing of one horse and one Senior rider accumulating the most completions on
one-day 100-mile distance events throughout the ride season is recognized.  Points break any ties.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement does not
apply but a minimum of two PNER one-day 100-mile distance events must be completed for the
award, or full complement of placings to be presented.


Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidHorseHorseIDTotalRidesTotalPoints
1Stace Moss4614Top Hat Frost114282450
2Lynn Atcheson4761Mbono Bey128572405
3David Laws4704Che Ole113991435
4Layne Lewis2868Beauty's Harley89141375
5Siri Olson3354EZ To B Perfect109941330
6Kristen Grace4115HCC Elessar +/96691270
7Jessica Cobbley4572The Big Brass107051165
8Andie Ahlfors4073Belesema Rosetta66301150


 

Animal Horse - Sponsored by Dory Jackson

The explicit pairing of one horse and one rider (of any age) accumulating the most consecutive miles 
of any distance during the ride season.  A pull returns the mileage count to zero and the pair start 
over.  (Miles on both limited distance and endurance distance events are counted.)

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHorseIDmilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Stace Moss4614Top Hat Frost11428405Yes
2Andie Ahlfors4073Belesema Rosetta6630350Yes
3Joslynn Terry4896SAR Tiki Eclipse16043330Yes
4Nance Worman2862Owyhee Smoke Signal11028330Yes
5Lee Pearce3921JAC Winterhawk9727300Yes
6Elayne Barclay4112Mt Mists Topaz Moon12861280Yes
7Lynn Atcheson4761Mbono Bey12857275Yes
8Naomi Preston3922Fire Mt Malabar7712250Yes
9Karen Steenhof1319WMA Proclaim11246230Yes
10David Laws4704Che Ole11399205Yes
11Joyce Sousa9272Shahs Gold Nugget16285200Yes
12Holly Rouska4125Darq Zephyr16370185Yes
13Celena Pentrack4206SAR A Fancy Havana11475175Yes
14Debra Grose4633Jackpot Jackson11250175Yes
15Pam Davenport4114The Traveling Man (Traveler)11652175Yes
16Barbara Ott1557Natalia PFF (TYYA)9389160Yes
17Debra Grose4633RedBird16022155Yes
18Kristen Grace4115HCC Sentry16108155Yes
19Birte Ferguson4507Vbf Al Pacino16236150Yes
20Donna Lacy-Bacon1633HYR Magic Prince10405150Yes
21Kristen Grace4115HCC Elessar +/9669150Yes
22Marlene Moss4613Mikel16354150Yes
23Mindy Wolfe8150Keeping Faith11036150Yes
24Ron Sproat977SAR FS Valient Heart10745150Yes
25Alexis Berryman4901Siena Shai WF11481130Yes
26Jessica Veal4773Echstazy10355130Yes
27Libby Kalkoske2863Milo6471130Yes
28Sandra Cheek1005HHR Flashy Rebel10859130Yes
29Shyla Williams4924Karah (Bes Soumra Bint Karah)16036130Yes
30Simone Mauhl4978Boogie9654130Yes
31Charlotte Morgan3814Aliento de Vida7786125Yes
32Jessica Huber4669Timehonored Tradition (Titan)16418125Yes
33Lisa Cohen9248Stormin' Liberty16367125Yes
34Suzanne Hayes883Greenbriar Al Jabal aka Atlas16426110No
35Amanda Renzelman4098Jubals Boot Scootin Boogy16408105No
36Becky Osborne3459Boomer10469105Yes
37Brenna Mayer4111Naskeet SF15964105Yes
38Carlene Benson3371Ramsey BD+/10990105Yes
39Deborah Dunn9547DE Khapprio KF10050105No
40Ellen Hensley6010Amira Bint Jahbon16524105No
41Jayli Mayer4770Amirah11444105Yes
42Jennifer Kaplan4298Rushcreek Foxy11488105No
43Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965WB Leyla11388105No
44Shelah Wetter4940Three Socks11592105No
45Tani Bates2271Rushcreek Raffie9493105No
46Cadence Pearce9751Belesema Esperanza16525100No
47Connie Holloway4527DWA Barack11697100Yes
48Curtis Allen4968Off Last Hurrah16193100No
49Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687Dreamer11166100Yes
50Jessica Cobbley4572The Big Brass10705100No
51Layne Lewis2868Beauty's Harley8914100Yes
52Leah Cain9633OT Dyamonte Santo16393100No
53Lois Fox2033Layla's Knightly Getaway14918100No
54Lorna Christopherson4482Hemi16448100No
55Margo Mittge6092Pura Vida Colibri11005100Yes
56Max Merlich3763TCF Miles High10468100No
57Nance Worman2862Second Chance Fance14942100Yes
58Shelley Mathews4970Journey6629100No
59Siri Olson3354EZ To B Perfect10994100No
60Suzanne Hayes883Sanstormm10874100No
61Vicki Nickels4917TCA IMA Famous Star11418100No
62David Hendrickson4425Painted Spur1073580No
63Guy Cheek2230JV Trinidad1602180No
64Mary Krauss Berner4225Oliver Cow1152580No
65Michelle Hendrickson4297Maggie931780No
66Mike Constantine4569Chester1099580No
67Paul Latiolais3516McCurdy's Limited Edition1285980No
68Saylor Mayer4591MS Titanium1651180No
69Carrie Johnson3244Payback Daysea Duke1170675Yes
70Lynn Lee866AL MARAH FAST N FINE1633475No
71Marlene Moss4613SA Alamo1278475No
72Sheri Cook4452Crosby1141775No
73Crystal Chung4663Mass Mircale1083455No
74Nicole Mayfield4648Black Jack1642855No
75Alexandra Lewis4477Xtreme Xtravagance1141450No
76Bianca Chevalier3498Tetherow Joe1608250No
77Bobbie Knapp4599Royal Immage1090850No
78Connie Holloway4527DWA Saruq886350No
79David Laws4704Fancy Grace (Ama'le)1289550No
80David Lewis4401AC Omatay1115550No
81Ellen Hensley6010Amira853250No
82Ellen Hensley6010Anira Bint Jahbon1639150No
83Guy Cheek2230La Estravanza1132550No
84Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687Echcentric DPA "Willie"820950No
85Jody Shumway4455Worth Five1150950No
86Jody Shumway4455OMR RUMOR TRAVEL FAST1633350No
87Julie Barnfather2377Marquitible Asset CCA1002050No
88Julie Serres3673H Zsadany1616650No
89Karen Leiman3130Dash O Splash901250No
90Kristen Grace4115Tetherow Joe1608250No
91Kyle Hockett4899Mfwindracers Wing1631150No
92Layne Lewis2868AH Bantiki907450No
93Lisa Cohen9248Storming Liberty (Liberty)1616250No
94Lois Fox2033Iced Mocha774550No
95Lora Bannan4707HCC Sentry1610850No
96Lynn Atcheson4761Banner724350No
97Lynn Lee866Almarah Fastn Fine1625450No
98Marlene Moss4613Cerro Blanco1607250No
99Molly Farkas4121Spotted Wap967250No
100Nicole Mayfield4648WB Leyla1138850No
101Nicole Mayfield4648black swamp1640550No
102Rebecca Fiedler2340SAR Street Walker1082050No
103Shelah Wetter4940RED HOT INFERNO1657350No
104Suzanne Hayes883AL MARAH TRIPLE SPEED1633250No
105Tani Bates2271VG Patriotic Dream1142550No
106Tara Quinn9346Dreamweaver Csavannah1123850No
107Terri Powell4589Prairie Bell of the Trail1606650No
108Ty Yazzie4894Tetherow Joe1608250No
109Victoria Marsh9322Otto1610550No
110Alexandra Gesheva6099Triton1650930No
111Amy Green9430Rosie1644130No
112Terre O'Brennan1546Royale Warsaw SE1137930No
113Terrence Doyle4598Benny1117630No
114Allison Kopelowitz9402Peaches1653125No
115Anne Aganon3935DWA Zifhasan1653225No
116Bianca Chevalier3498Quasar1654025No
117Cortney Honan4503HH Snoqualime Reign1637625No
118G Ian Forde6185JV DIAMOND RIO1156825No
119Georgia Glidden4944TheDark Night SC1145825No
120Janine Engel7167Dreamlifter1393025No
121Jeffrey Tryens4640True Illusion1605725No
122Jill Haunold4951CC Handsome Dark Knight1091025No
123Julie Serres3673Buckminster1174025No
124Kara Henry3651BRR Sierra Mist1132325No
125Kathleen Ferguson1048Deals Crown Royal1154725No
126Kristina Graham9535Talus1631325No
127Layne Lewis2868Belesema Ruby Jewel1621625No
128Leah Cain9633Cain Rippin Rita1641625No
129Liesl Lemke4903Race T Wildfire1101525No
130Liesl Lemke4903Ochoco Moon1651325No
131Lindsey Sears4905Tygh Valley Miss Mia1628625No
132Lynn Willecke9601Tango635725No
133Mari Smultea3866Hawking1649825No
134Mary Krauss Berner4225Farah1020625No
135Nicole Mayfield4648Doublemint Black Scamp1071625No
136Patricia Highlander4974Ladybug1176925No
137Robin Burns4619Faheed Eskont Shaat1094825No
138Sally Tarbet2212Jassen's Legacy Stone (Granite)1651425No
139Saylor Mayer4591Monte Karlo (Beau)1650225No
140Siiri Berg4890High Desert Flashpoint1654325No
141Stacy Livermore4551Steel1285425No
142Suzy Zurcher3000CB Shekinah848525No
143Terrence Doyle4598Decorah1654125No
144Teslin Lemke9253Race T Wildfire1101525No
145Timothy Robnett2792Zapotec947125No


 

Rookie Senior Rider & Horse - Sponsored by Carlene & Wally Benson

This award targets the Senior rider and horse team, both new to the sport.  The intent is to encourage completion over the long run.  Neither rider nor horse can have completed more than 100 miles of endurance and/or limited distance events combined.  The goal is to support the individual who can ride moderately, bring on a younger (or older horse) and produce a safe and consistent performance (ride completion).

The award goes to the rider and horse team with the most consecutive completions on limited distance events and a minimum of three completions is required to qualify for the award.  A pull on a limited distance event puts the count back to zero and total accumulated miles on limited distance events break any ties.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  An enrollment form must be submitted to the Awards Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1 to verify eligibility requirements have been met.  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Enrollments of 08/01/2020:

PlaceMemberPNER IDHorseHorse IDTotal MilesCompletionsMinimum Eligibility Met
1Victoria Marsh9322Otto16105502No


 

 

Rookie Junior Rider & Horse - Sponsored in honor of Mary Nunn & Anna Sampson

This award targets the Junior rider and horse team, both new to the sport.  The intent is to encourage 
completion over the long run.  Neither rider nor horse can have completed more than 100 miles of 
endurance and/or limited distance events combined.  The goal is to support the individual who can ride
moderately, bring on a younger (or older horse) and produce a safe and consistent performance (ride 
completion).

The award goes to the rider and horse team with the most consecutive completions on limited distance 
events and a minimum of threecompletions is required to qualify for the award.  A pull on a limited 
distance event puts the count back to zero.  Total accumulated miles onlimited distance events break
any ties.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: An enrollment form must be submitted to the Awards 
Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1 to verify eligibility requirements have  
been met.  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Enrollments of 08/01/2020:

PlaceMemberPNER IDHorseHorse IDTotal MilesCompletionsMinimum Eligibility Met


 

250-Mile Rider & Horse

The explicit pairing of one horse and one rider (of any age) accumulating 250 or more miles during the 
ride season.  (Miles on both limited distance and endurance distance events are counted.)

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDHorseHorseIDTotalMiles
1Stace Moss4614Top Hat Frost11428405
2Andie Ahlfors4073Belesema Rosetta6630350
3Joslynn Terry4896SAR Tiki Eclipse16043330
4Nance Worman2862Owyhee Smoke Signal11028330
5Lee Pearce3921JAC Winterhawk9727300
6Elayne Barclay4112Mt Mists Topaz Moon12861280
7Lynn Atcheson4761Mbono Bey12857275
8Naomi Preston3922Fire Mt Malabar7712250
9Shyla Williams4924Karah (Bes Soumra Bint Karah)16036235
10Karen Steenhof1319WMA Proclaim11246230
11David Laws4704Che Ole11399205
12Kathy Bray3582M Dash Edna10165200
13Joyce Sousa9272Shahs Gold Nugget16285200


 

AHA Region IV - High Point Distance Champion & Achievement - Sponsored by Carlene Benson

This horse and rider award recognizes purebred and half-Arabian horses registered with the Arabian Horse Association (AHA) who complete endurance and limited distance events within Region IV – the state of Oregon and southern Idaho.
Up to a maximum of two completed limited distance and any number of endurance rides count toward this award.

Enrolled teams:
• Must accumulate 200 or more points in a season in order to be recognized,
• Receive one point for every mile completed in Region IV events, and
• Receive an extra 0.5 points for each mile completed in the AHA Region IV Championship.

Teams with 200 or more points receive a year-end AHA Region IV award and the team with the highest accumulated number of points receives the AHA Region IV High Point Championship award.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: Riders and horse owners must be PNER and AHA members and hold an AHA competition card for the current ride season. Riders are not required to live in Region IV, but only rides in Region IV count toward this award.

Enrollment is not retroactive and must be completed prior to entering the first Region IV event. Enrollment requires the following materials be sent to the award sponsor:
• Copy of the horse’s registration papers,
• Copy of the rider’s AHA competition card,
• Copy of the owner’s AHA competition card, and
• If the rider is not the horse’s owner, a copy of a signed lease must also be provided.

Contact information for award sponsor, Carlene Benson:
Phone: (503) 399-1580
Email: bensonwc@mac.com
Mail: 545 Leslie St SE
        Salem, OR 97301

For information on AHA membership and competition cards, contact Arabians in Motion at http://arabiansinmotion.org/index.html 

HorseTotal PointsEndurance PointsLD PointsAHA OrgEligible


HorseTotal PointsEndurance PointsLD PointsAHA OrgEligible


 

Region 5 Arabian Horse Association High Point Chase

Note: The AHA Region 5 Endurance High Point award is not an official PNER award, however award information and standings are provided by PNER as a service to our members.  This award targets individuals riding registered Arabians and Half-Arabians.  The award is made possible by Region 5 AHA and PNER member, Jala Neufeld.

This award recognizes all purebred and half‐Arabians registered with the Arabian Horse Association that complete over 150 miles within Region 5 (includes Washington, northern Idaho and western Montana).  The rider and owner (lessee with approved documentation) must be a current member of AHA and have a current competition card with AHA.

Horse/Rider team will receive 1 point per mile for the completed distance (all AERC and EDRA rides count within Region 5) and a bonus of 25 points for the Regional 50-mile Championship. Everyone that has completed 150 miles or more will receive a year-end achievement award and the top Purebred Arabian and Half-Arabian will receive high-point awards.  This award is customarily given at the Region 5 Year End Award Ceremony.

AHA Region 5 Endurance High Point Rules

  • Equine must be registered Arabian or Half-Arabian with AHA
  • Rider must be a current member of Arabian Horse Association
  • Rider must have a current AHA competition card
  • Equine must be nominated prior to first event
  • All limited distance and endurance miles will count.  Note: Trail or Intro Ride miles will not count
  • NOT required to be a member of any additional organizations. 

To nominate please contact Jala Neufeld at dktajay@gmail.com / 253.617.8945.

For AHA registration, membership, and competition card information, check the AHA website:  https://www.arabianhorses.org/

HorseTotal PointsEndurance PointsLD PointsAHA OrgEligible


HorseTotal PointsEndurance PointsLD PointsAHA OrgEligible