2020 Rider Awards

Note: Due to COVID, awards will be different in 2020. Details to be determined at the October BOD meeting. If you have thoughts, please communicate them to your state representative.

Top 3 High Mileage Senior

Seniors with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  
Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Stace Moss4614455Yes
2Nance Worman2862430Yes
3Ellen Hensley6010365Yes
4Kristen Grace4115355Yes
5Andie Ahlfors4073350Yes
6Debra Grose4633330Yes
7Lynn Atcheson4761325Yes
8Marlene Moss4613325Yes
9Lee Pearce3921300Yes
10Elayne Barclay4112280Yes
11Suzanne Hayes883260Yes
12David Laws4704255Yes
13Layne Lewis2868250Yes
14Naomi Preston3922250Yes
15Shyla Williams4924235Yes
16Karen Steenhof1319230Yes
17Kathy Bray3582200Yes
18Joyce Sousa9272200Yes
19Connie Holloway4527200Yes
20Holly Rouska4125185Yes
21Lisa Cohen9248175Yes
22Celena Pentrack4206175Yes
23Pam Davenport4114175Yes
24Barbara Ott1557160Yes
25Shelah Wetter4940155Yes
26Tani Bates2271155Yes
27R.G. Root1247150Yes
28Ron Sproat977150Yes
29Mindy Wolfe8150150Yes
30Melinda Guice4110150Yes
31Birte Ferguson4507150Yes
32Carrie Johnson3244150Yes
33Donna Lacy-Bacon1633150Yes
34Lois Fox2033150Yes
35Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687150Yes
36Guy Cheek2230130Yes
37Jessica Veal4773130Yes
38Libby Kalkoske2863130Yes
39Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965130Yes
40Alexis Berryman4901130Yes
41Sandra Cheek1005130Yes
42Simone Mauhl4978130Yes
43Lynn Lee866125Yes
44Charlotte Morgan3814125Yes
45Leah Cain9633125Yes
46Jessica Huber4669125Yes
47Brenna Mayer4111105Yes
48Carlene Benson3371105Yes
49Becky Osborne3459105Yes
50Mary Krauss Berner4225105Yes
51Margo Mittge6092100Yes
52Catherine Cook6031100Yes
53Jill Haunold4951100Yes
54Julie Serres367375Yes
55Allison Kopelowitz940275Yes
56Amanda Renzelman4098105No
57Deborah Dunn9547105No
58Jennifer Kaplan4298105No
59Mike Cobbley4573105No
60Max Merlich3763100No
61Siri Olson3354100No
62Shelley Mathews4970100No
63Vicki Nickels4917100No
64Jessica Cobbley4572100No
65Jody Shumway4455100No
66Lorna Christopherson4482100No
67Curtis Allen4968100No
68Darcy Bean1838100No
69Carol Giles1004100No
70Darlene Merlich261480No
71David Hendrickson442580No
72Michelle Hendrickson429780No
73Paul Latiolais351680No
74Mike Constantine456980No
75Sheri Cook445275No
76Bianca Chevalier349875No
77Anne Aganon393575No
78Crystal Chung466355No
79Melissa Stephenson392355No
80Terrence Doyle459855No
81Terri Powell458950No
82Victoria Marsh932250No
83Tara Quinn934650No
84Ty Yazzie489450No
85Molly Farkas412150No
86Rebecca Fiedler234050No
87Sarah Hockett470950No
88David Lewis440150No
89Alexandra Lewis447750No
90Bobbie Knapp459950No
91Kyle Hockett489950No
92Lora Bannan470750No
93Liesl Lemke490350No
94Julie Barnfather237750No
95Karen Leiman313050No
96Alexandra Gesheva609930No
97Amy Green943030No
98Terre O'Brennan154630No
99Suzy Zurcher300025No
100Timothy Robnett279225No
101Sally Tarbet221225No
102Robin Burns461925No
103Siiri Berg489025No
104Stacy Livermore455125No
105Patricia Highlander497425No
106Mari Smultea386625No
107Lynn Willecke960125No
108G Ian Forde618525No
109Cortney Honan450325No
110Kara Henry365125No
111Janine Engel716725No
112Jeffrey Tryens464025No
113Lindsey Sears490525No
114Kristina Graham953525No
115Kathleen Ferguson104825No
116Kim Elkins448625No


 

 

Top 3 High Mileage Young Rider

Young Riders with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met


 

Top 3 High Mileage Junior

Junior with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized. 
Multiplehorses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Joslynn Terry4896330Yes
2Nicole Mayfield4648180Yes
3Ansley McCabe8158125Yes
4Jayli Mayer4770105Yes
5Saylor Mayer4591105Yes
6Cadence Pearce9751100No
7Georgia Glidden494425No
8Teslin Lemke925325No




 

Top 5 Golden Years

Golden Years riders (age 65 or older as of January 1) with the highest total accumulated points        
(endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDTotalPointsMinimum Eligibility Met
1Suzanne Hayes883755Yes
2Karen Steenhof1319380Yes
3R.G. Root1247335Yes
4Ron Sproat977295Yes
5Donna Lacy-Bacon1633235Yes
6Barbara Ott1557231Yes
7Kathy Bray3582215Yes
8Joyce Sousa9272205Yes
9Carlene Benson3371166Yes
10Lois Fox2033165Yes
11Max Merlich3763160No
12Sandra Cheek1005130Yes
13Charlotte Morgan3814125Yes
14Curtis Allen4968100No
15Margo Mittge6092100Yes
16Paul Latiolais351692No
17Bianca Chevalier349875No
18Jeffrey Tryens464062.5No
19Terrence Doyle459858No
20Molly Farkas412150No
21Karen Leiman313050No
22Timothy Robnett279247.5No
23Terre O'Brennan154636No
24Amy Green943030No
25G Ian Forde618525No
26Lynn Willecke960125No


 

My First 100Sponsored by Charleen Farrell

A rider of any age having completed their first one-day 100-mile event is celebrated.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The first completed one-day 100-mile event must be witin the PNER region
and the minimum completion requirement does not apply.  An enrollment submittal must be sent to the Awards 
Coordinator at awards@pner.net by December 1 to verify eligibility requirements have been met.  A list of eligible
recipients will be forwarded to the award sponsor.

 

Junior 100-Mile - Sponsored by Layne Lewis

Any Junior rider completing a one-day 100-mile event within the PNER region is honored.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement does not apply.

 

Beth Bliss Memorial Top 3 High Mileage Novice Senior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Seniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

Beth Bliss was known for being prepared for anything.  She was a nurse, a kind and compassionate 
person. She invited newcomers to join her on rides and was a generous mentor/teacher/coach who 
loved introducing people tothe sport of endurance.  When PNER lost Beth, it was fitting that this 
award carries her legacy, exemplifying the spirit ofendurance and teamwork that Beth so valued.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Senior rider with no more than 150 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completionrequirement applies.  An enrollment form must be submitted to the 
Awards Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1.

 

THOSE ENROLLED AS OF 8/1/2020:

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Allison Kopelowitz940275Yes
2Victoria Marsh932250No


 

Top 3 High Mileage Novice Junior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Juniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Junior rider with no more than 300 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completion requirement applies.  An enrollment form must be submitted to the  
Awards Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1.

 

As of 8/1/2020:  

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met