2020 Rider Awards - for fun only!

Note: Due to COVID, awards will be different in 2020. The only awards planned are those which don't involve riders/horses competing with each other. So the below information is for entertainment purposes only. We hope to be back to our regularly scheduled competitions in 2021!

Top 3 High Mileage Senior

Seniors with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  
Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Stace Moss4614655Yes
2Nance Worman2862605Yes
3Kristen Grace4115605Yes
4Marlene Moss4613525Yes
5Debra Grose4633505Yes
6Ellen Hensley6010465Yes
7Shyla Williams4924435Yes
8Suzanne Hayes883360Yes
9Andie Ahlfors4073350Yes
10Elayne Barclay4112330Yes
11Layne Lewis2868325Yes
12Lynn Atcheson4761325Yes
13Lee Pearce3921300Yes
14Connie Holloway4527300Yes
15Karen Steenhof1319280Yes
16David Laws4704255Yes
17Carrie Johnson3244250Yes
18Kathy Bray3582250Yes
19Naomi Preston3922250Yes
20Pam Davenport4114250Yes
21Tani Bates2271205Yes
22Lois Fox2033200Yes
23Joyce Sousa9272200Yes
24Holly Rouska4125185Yes
25Shelah Wetter4940180Yes
26Simone Mauhl4978180Yes
27Lisa Cohen9248175Yes
28Lynn Lee866175Yes
29Celena Pentrack4206175Yes
30Barbara Ott1557160Yes
31Mike Cobbley4573155Yes
32Lorna Christopherson4482150Yes
33Max Merlich3763150Yes
34Melinda Guice4110150Yes
35R.G. Root1247150Yes
36Ron Sproat977150Yes
37Mindy Wolfe8150150Yes
38Birte Ferguson4507150Yes
39Donna Lacy-Bacon1633150Yes
40Janet (Bobbi) Walker4687150Yes
41Jessica Cobbley4572150Yes
42Jessica Veal4773130Yes
43Guy Cheek2230130Yes
44Kathleen Dunham Pillo3965130Yes
45Libby Kalkoske2863130Yes
46Alexis Berryman4901130Yes
47Sandra Cheek1005130Yes
48Leah Cain9633125Yes
49Allison Kopelowitz9402125Yes
50Charlotte Morgan3814125Yes
51Jill Haunold4951125Yes
52Jessica Huber4669125Yes
53Darlene Merlich2614105Yes
54Becky Osborne3459105Yes
55Brenna Mayer4111105Yes
56Carlene Benson3371105Yes
57Mary Krauss Berner4225105Yes
58Margo Mittge6092100Yes
59Catherine Cook6031100Yes
60Julie Serres367375Yes
61Jennifer Kaplan4298105No
62Deborah Dunn9547105No
63Amanda Renzelman4098105No
64Carol Giles1004100No
65Curtis Allen4968100No
66Darcy Bean1838100No
67Jody Shumway4455100No
68Shelley Mathews4970100No
69Siri Olson3354100No
70Vicki Nickels4917100No
71Paul Latiolais351680No
72Michelle Hendrickson429780No
73Mike Constantine456980No
74David Hendrickson442580No
75Anne Aganon393575No
76Bianca Chevalier349875No
77Mari Smultea386675No
78Sheri Cook445275No
79Melissa Stephenson392355No
80Terrence Doyle459855No
81Crystal Chung466355No
82Chris Amaral715750No
83David Lewis440150No
84Bobbie Knapp459950No
85Bonnie Girod494550No
86Ann Molloy932650No
87Alexandra Lewis447750No
88Julie Barnfather237750No
89Jeffrey Tryens464050No
90Liesl Lemke490350No
91Karen Leiman313050No
92Kyle Hockett489950No
93Terri Powell458950No
94Timothy Robnett279250No
95Ty Yazzie489450No
96Victoria Marsh932250No
97Tara Quinn934650No
98Siiri Berg489050No
99Lora Bannan470750No
100Sarah Hockett470950No
101Rebecca Fiedler234050No
102Patricia Highlander497450No
103Molly Farkas412150No
104Terre O'Brennan154630No
105Alexandra Gesheva609930No
106Amy Green943030No
107Carolyn Roberts59925No
108Cortney Honan450325No
109LeaAnn Wood942225No
110Lindsey Sears490525No
111Kara Henry365125No
112Kathleen Ferguson104825No
113Kim Elkins448625No
114Kristina Graham953525No
115Janine Engel716725No
116G Ian Forde618525No
117Jessica Ramirez944925No
118Suzy Zurcher300025No
119Stacy Livermore455125No
120Patricia Frahm377725No
121Robin Burns461925No
122Sally Tarbet221225No
123Maria Kilgo453725No
124Lynn Willecke960125No


 

 

Top 3 High Mileage Young Rider

Young Riders with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met


 

Top 3 High Mileage Junior

Junior with the highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized. 
Multiplehorses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The minimum completion requirement applies

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Joslynn Terry4896405Yes
2Nicole Mayfield4648180Yes
3Ansley McCabe8158125Yes
4Jayli Mayer4770105Yes
5Saylor Mayer4591105Yes
6Cadence Pearce9751100No
7Georgia Glidden494425No
8Teslin Lemke925325No




 

Top 5 Golden Years

Golden Years riders (age 65 or older as of January 1) with the highest total accumulated points        
(endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement applies.

Standings:

PlaceMemberNamePNERIDTotalPointsMinimum Eligibility Met
1Suzanne Hayes8831005Yes
2Karen Steenhof1319430Yes
3R.G. Root1247335Yes
4Ron Sproat977295Yes
5Kathy Bray3582265Yes
6Lois Fox2033265Yes
7Max Merlich3763240Yes
8Donna Lacy-Bacon1633235Yes
9Barbara Ott1557231Yes
10Joyce Sousa9272205Yes
11Carlene Benson3371166Yes
12Sandra Cheek1005130Yes
13Charlotte Morgan3814125Yes
14Jeffrey Tryens4640117.5No
15Curtis Allen4968100No
16Margo Mittge6092100Yes
17Timothy Robnett279292.5No
18Paul Latiolais351692No
19Bianca Chevalier349875No
20Terrence Doyle459858No
21Molly Farkas412150No
22Karen Leiman313050No
23Terre O'Brennan154636No
24Amy Green943030No
25Lynn Willecke960125No
26Carolyn Roberts59925No
27G Ian Forde618525No


 

My First 100Sponsored by Charleen Farrell

A rider of any age having completed their first one-day 100-mile event is celebrated.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION: The first completed one-day 100-mile event must be witin the PNER region
and the minimum completion requirement does not apply.  An enrollment submittal must be sent to the Awards 
Coordinator at awards@pner.net by December 1 to verify eligibility requirements have been met.  A list of eligible
recipients will be forwarded to the award sponsor.

 

Junior 100-Mile - Sponsored by Layne Lewis

Any Junior rider completing a one-day 100-mile event within the PNER region is honored.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The minimum completion requirement does not apply.

 

Beth Bliss Memorial Top 3 High Mileage Novice Senior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Seniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

Beth Bliss was known for being prepared for anything.  She was a nurse, a kind and compassionate 
person. She invited newcomers to join her on rides and was a generous mentor/teacher/coach who 
loved introducing people tothe sport of endurance.  When PNER lost Beth, it was fitting that this 
award carries her legacy, exemplifying the spirit ofendurance and teamwork that Beth so valued.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Senior rider with no more than 150 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completionrequirement applies.  An enrollment form must be submitted to the 
Awards Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1.

 

THOSE ENROLLED AS OF 8/1/2020:

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met
1Allison Kopelowitz9402125Yes
2Victoria Marsh932250No


 

Top 3 High Mileage Novice Junior

To encourage and commend the newer endurance rider who has limited experience.  Juniors with the 
highest total accumulated miles (endurance and/or limited distance) are recognized.  Multiple horses 
may be ridden.

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION:  The Junior rider with no more than 300 accumulated 
lifetime miles(endurance and/or limited distance) on January 1 is eligible to compete for this award.  
The minimum completion requirement applies.  An enrollment form must be submitted to the  
Awards Coordinator at awards@pner.net no later than August 1.

 

As of 8/1/2020:  

 

PlaceMemberNamePNERidTotalMilesMinimum Eligibility Met