2023 Schedule

Here is a tentative schedule of events - definitely subject to change! And downloadable page here.

PNER Convention Boise Jan 12-15th 2023. Riverside Hotel

 
A HUGE THANK YOU to all the people who made the 2022 ride seasons a success.  The riders, the vets, the VOLUNTEERS, the ride managers, the juniors, the vendors, the long-suffering family members, etc.—we love you all and appreciate you so much.  

 

PRESIDENT—KRISTEN GRACE
VICE PRESIDENT—CASSEE TERRY
JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE—ROCKY BERGER
TREASURER—DARCY BEAN HOLLANDER
SECRETARY—KRISTY BUTLER
MEMBERSHIP—LORA BANNON
RAFFLE—JESSICA HUBER AND KRISTY BUTLER
CONVENTION REGISTRATION & ELECTIONS—LUANN DEYOUNG
AWARDS—JESSICA HUBER & SHELLY KERR
WEBSITE & IT TEAM—STACE MOSS
RIDE RESULTS—MARLENE MOSS
NEWSLETTER—DEB PORTER
HANDBOOK—KRISTEN GRACE
TACK SALE—DEB JOHNSTON AND LAYNE LEWIS
SLIDE SHOW—JESSICA HUBER
CONVENTION PROGRAM—ANDREA HURN

 

2023 CONVENTION SCHEDULE*
Friday Jan 13th:

8:00 am           Registration open- CC Lobby

                        Buy raffle tickets- CC lobby (Ponderosa)

8:30 am           Trade show and vendors open- Juniper/Laurel

9:00 am           Used tack drop off- Ponderosa

                        Raffle items drop off- Ponderosa

                        Junior Room open- Quiet Bar

 9:30-11am  Rob Sevilla PT- Balance and interactive stretching. - Tamarack

 11:15- 12:15 pm  Adrienne Hendricks- Saddle fitting-Tamarack

 12:15-1:15 pmLunch/ Trade show open

 Panel discussions for the afternoon in Tamarack:

 1:15-2:45 pm              Non Arabian horses in endurance

3:00-4:30 pm               100 mile rides,  focus on Bighorn

4:00-6:00 pm               Hotel Happy Hour

5:00 pm                       Raffle/tack sale close- Ponderosa

5:00 pm                       Vendors Close

6:00 pm                       Open Host Bar- Fireplace Foyer

6:30 pm                       Awards- Tamarack                 

FRIDAY AWARDS:

AHA Region 4 High Point Distance Champion & Achievement—Half Arabian—Presented by Carlene Benson

AHA Region 4 High Point Distance Champion & Achievement—Purebred Arabian—Presented by Carlene Benson

AHA Region 5 -- ??

250+ Miles

Gaited Horse—Sponsored by Kathy Bray & Sheri Cook

Top 3 100 Mile Senior Horse & Rider -- sponsored by Melinda Guice  -- will need presenter

My first 100—Sponsored by Charleen Farrell -- will need presenter

100 Mile Lifetime Achievement

Top 3 State/Province Senior Rider & Horse--Idaho

Top 3 State/Province Senior Rider & Horse--Montana

Top 3 State/Province Senior Rider & Horse--Oregon

Top 3 State/Province Senior Rider & Horse—Washington

Top 3 State/Province Junior Rider & Horse—Idaho

Top 3 State/Province Junior Rider & Horse—Oregon

Top 3 State/Province Junior Rider & Horse—Washington

Top 5 Golden Years

Top 3 Couples

Top 3 Families

Top 5 Team

Saturday Jan 14th:

8:00 am                       Registration open- CC lobby

                                    Trade Show opens- Juniper/Laurel

                                    Raffle tickets for sale- CC lobby (Ponderosa)

8:00-9:30am    Ride manager meeting- Utilizing ride with GPS

8:30- 9:45 am              Naomi Preston- TTL

10:00-10:30 am           General Raffle Drawings - $5 Raffle Drawings

10:45- 12:00 pm          General Meeting- Tamarack

12:15-1:15 pm            Junior Meeting- Quiet Bar

1:00-3:00 pm              Keynote

3:00 pm                       Tack sale closes- Pick up your gear (or its donated @3:30 pm)

3:30- 5:00 pm              Keynote

5:00 pm                       Trade show closes- break down rooms

4:00-6:00 pm              Hotel Happy Hour

6:30 pm                       Dinner & Awards Banquet- Ponderosa/Tamarack

                                    Ride entry raffle

SATURDAY AWARDS:

Top 3 Limited Distance High Mileage Junior Rider & Horse

Top 5 Limited Distance High Mileage Senior Rider & Horse

Top 10 Junior Rider & Horse

Top 25 Senior Rider & Horse 

Top 3 High Mileage Horses

Top 3 High Mileage Young Rider

Top 3 High Mileage Novice Senior

Top 3 High Mileage Senior

Top 3 High Mileage Junior

Top 3 High Mileage Novice Junior

Champion Junior Best Condition Horse

Champion Overall Best Condition Horse

Drinkers of the Wind—Sponsor TBD

Veteran Horse—Sponsored & Presented by Lois Fox

Animal Horse—Sponsored by Dory Jackson

Sandybaar

PNER Scholarships—Presented by Scholarship Committee Chair

Recognition of Individuals Supporting the Juniors

Recognition of Volunteers

Ride Manager of the Year—Sponsored by Terri Powell

Volunteer Award

Ambassador Award

Sunday Jan 15th

7:00am                        BOD meeting- Aspen room

 *ALL of this is subject to change—we’ll have as much notice as possible—just watch the trail markers!